17th Italian Symposium on Advanced Database Systems

June 21st - 24th 2009, Camogli (Genova), Italy

SEBD 2009 Program

Sun, June 21 Mon, June 22 Tue, June 23 Wed, June 24
  Opening Session
Invited Talk: Georg Gottlob
Invited Talk: Hanan Samet  
  Query Aswering Geographic Information Data Mining II
  Coffee Break
  Semantic Search Data Integration, Mapping
and Trasformation
Registration Lunch Closing Session
Tutorial: Data Mining
in Drug Discovery
Data Mining I Clustering and Classification  
Coffee Break    
Tutorial: Querying
Large-Scale Ontologies
Semantic Resource Management Excursion to Portofino  
Welcome Reception Visit to Fondazione Remotti Social Dinner  
SEBD'09 Program

Sunday, June 21

14:30-15:00 Registration

15:00-16:45 Tutorial: Data Mining in Drug Discovery

Luca Sartori, Genextra Group, Italy

Chair: Giovanna Guerrini

16:45-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00-18:45 Tutorial: Querying Large-Scale Ontologies

Ralf Möller, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

Chair: Silvana Castano

19:30 Welcome Reception Castello della Dragonara

Monday, June 22

8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-9:15 Opening Session

Valeria De Antonellis, Silvana Castano, Barbara Catania, Giovanna Guerrini

9:15-10:00 Invited Talk: Datalog+/-: A Unified Approach to Ontologies and Integrity Constraints

Georg Gottlob, Oxford University, UK

Chair: Valeria De Antonellis

10:00-11:05 Query Answering

Chair: Enrico Franconi

  • A System Prototype for Computing Probabilistic Query Answers over Inconsistent Databases

Cristian Molinaro, Francesca Spezzano and Sergio Greco

  • Semantics-driven Approximate Query Answering on Graph Databases

Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia, Wilma Penzo and Giorgio Villani

  • A General Datalog-Based Framework for Tractable Query Answering over Ontologies

Andrea Calì, Georg Gottlob and Thomas Lukasiewicz

  • Reasoning over Large Semantic Datasets

Roberto De Virgilio, Giorgio Orsi, Letizia Tanca and Riccardo Torlone

11:05-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:50 Semantic Search

Chair: Luca Cabibbo

  • Enabling semantic search in P2P systems through a three-layer Distributed Service Registry

Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis and Michele Melchiori

  • Search Computing: A European Research for Querying the Web

Daniele Braga, Marco Brambilla, Alessandro Campi, Stefano Ceri, Emanuele Della Valle, Piero Fraternali, Davide Martinenghi and Marco Tagliasacchi

  • Integrating Semantic and Visual Facets for Browsing Digital Photo Collections

Ilaria Bartolini and Paolo Ciaccia

  • Adding Concept Weights to Ontologies for Semantic Search

Anna Formica, Michele Missikoff, Elaheh Pourabbas and Francesco Taglino

  • Scalable Similarity Self Join in a Metric DHT System

Claudio Gennaro

12:50-15.00 Lunch Break

15:00-16:20 Data Mining I

Chair: Alfredo Cuzzocrea

  • A Relational Approach to Novelty Detection in Data Streams

Annalisa Appice, Michelangelo Ceci, Corrado Loglisci, Costantina Caruso, Fabio Fumarola, Michele Todaro and Donato Malerba

  • Generalized Association Rules to Support Context-aware User and Service Profilino

Elena Baralis, Luca Cagliero, Tania Cerquitelli, Paolo Garza and Marco Marchetti

  • Mining tree-based association rules from XML documents

Mirjana Mazuran, Elisa Quintarelli and Letizia Tanca

  • Mining Frequent Patterns of Biological Spaced Motifs

Corrado Loglisci, Eliana Salvemini, Antonio Turi, Giorgio Grillo, Donato Malerba and Domenica D'Elia

  • Sequential Pattern Mining from Trajectory Data

Elio Masciari and Barzan Mozafari

16:20-16:40 Coffee Break

16:40-18:00 Semantic Resource Management

Chair: Riccardo Martoglia

  • Evolving Domain Ontologies: the BSM Tool Environment

Silvana Castano, Alfio Ferrara and Stefano Montanelli

  • Caching Algorithms for Similarity Search

Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Lucchese, Salvatore Orlando, Raffaele Perego and Fausto Rabitti

  • Combining Attribute Grammars and Ontologies for Extracting Information from PDF Documents

Ermelinda Oro, Massimo Ruffolo and Domenico Sacca'

  • Top-k Retrieval for Automated Human Resource Management

Umberto Straccia, Eufemia Tinelli, Tommaso Di Noia, Eugenio Di Sciascio and Simona Colucci

  • The FAST Annotation Service

Nicola Ferro

  • Semantic Web Service Selection at the Process-level: the eBay/Amazon/PayPal Case Study

Ivan Di Pietro, Annapaola Marconi, Francesco Pagliarecci, Marco Pistore and Luca Spalazzi

18:30 Visit to Fondazione Remotti

Tuesday, June 23

09:00-9:45 Invited Talk: Review of Spatial Databases and Geographic Information Systems

Hanan Samet, University of Maryland

Chair: Barbara Catania

9:45-10:35 Geographic Information

Chair: Fausto Rabitti

  • Topological Selection Operators: an Approximation-based Approach

Alberto Belussi, Barbara Catania and Paola Podesta'

  • A Tool for Extracting Ontologies from Geographical Databases

Chiara Renso, Miriam Baglioni, Laura Spinsanti, Maria Vittoria Masserotti and Lorenzo Soriano

  • Geooreka: Enhancing Web Searches with Geographical Information

Davide Buscaldi and Paolo Rosso

10:35-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Data Integration, Mapping and Transformation

Chair: Alfio Ferrara

  • Data Quality support to on-the-fly data integration using Adaptive Query Processing

Paolo Missier, Alvaro Fernandes, Roald Lengu, Giovanna Guerrini and Marco Mesiti

  • Semi-automatic compound nouns annotation for data integration systems

Serena Sorrentino and Sonia Bergamaschi

  • Data Extraction and Integration from Imprecise Web Sources

Lorenzo Blanco, Mirko Bronzi, Valter Crescenzi, Paolo Merialdo and Paolo Papotti

  • A Mapping System for Relational Schemas with Constraints

Luca Cabibbo

  • A runtime approach to model-independent schema and data translation

Paolo Atzeni, Luigi Bellomarini, Francesca Bugiotti and Giorgio Gianforme

  • Notes on View Synchronization using Default Logic

Giuseppe Polese and Mario Vacca

12:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:35 Clustering and Classification

Chair: Paolo Ciaccia

  • A Hierarchical Rule-based Framework for Accurate Classification in Imprecise Domains

Gianni Costa, Massimo Guarascio, Giuseppe Manco, Riccardo Ortale and Ettore Ritacco

  • Information-Theoretic Hierarchical Clustering of Uncertain Data

Francesco Gullo, Giovanni Ponti, Andrea Tagarelli and Sergio Greco

  • Distance based Clustering for Categorical Data

Dino Ienco and Rosa Meo

  • A Swiss Army Knife for manipulating Web search results

Gloria Bordogna, Alessandro Campi, Giuseppe Psaila and Stefania Ronchi

16:00 Excursion to Portofino

20:00 Social Dinner at Hotel Portofino Kulm

Wednesday, June 24

9:30-11:05 Data Mining II

Chair: Elena Baralis

  • Mining preference relations to rank complex object

Michelangelo Ceci, Annalisa Appice, Giuseppe De Giosa, Gianluigi Dileo, Alessandro Lallo and Donato Malerba

  • Bayes Vector Quantizer for Class-Imbalance Problem

Claudia Diamantini and Domenico Potena

  • Spatial Regression in the Transductive Setting

Annalisa Appice, Michelangelo Ceci, Vincenzo Rizzi, Marco Romano and Donato Malerba

  • A new technique for sequential pattern mining under regular expressions

Roberto Trasarti, Francesco Bonchi and Bart Goethals

  • Mining the Information Propagation in a Network

Michele Berlingerio, Michele Coscia and Fosca Giannotti

  • Histogram-based Compression of Massive High-Dimensional OLAP Data Cubes

Alfredo Cuzzocrea and Paolo Serafino

11:05-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-12:25 Privacy-Preservation

Chair: Fabio Schreiber

  • A Probabilistic Framework for Localizing People with K-anonymity

Francesco Buccafurri and Gianluca Lax

  • Anonymous Sequences from Trajectory Data

Ruggero Pensa, Anna Monreale, Fabio Pinelli and Dino Pedreschi

  • Privacy Preserving OLAP by Sampling

Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Vincenzo Russo and Domenico Saccà

12:25-12:40 Closing Session

40 Closing Session